PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection & You The   Data   Protection   Act   requires   companies   and   individuals   who   process   and   retain   information   about   their   customers   to   tell   the customer how the information will be used and to what purposes it will be put. The   Act   does   not   restrict   itself   only   to   information   kept   on   a   computer.   It   is   relevant   to   any   ordered   filing   system.   The   information   below describes how your data will be processed. We will not use your personal data in any other way without first informing you. Central   Bridging   receives,   holds   and   processes   information   relating   to   individuals   (‘personal   data‘)   in   accordance   with   the   Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA98’). In doing so we are committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of all personal data collected. Collection of Data We   will   collect   information   which   you   provide   to   us   when   you   enquire   about   or   apply   for   finance,   which   includes   information   gained from   our   Loan   Application   Form.   This   may   include   certain   sensitive   personal   data.   We   may   also   collect   data   about   you   from   our searches at various Credit Reference Agencies (see below). Use of Data We may use your personal data to : Process any loan application you have made. Make, or cause searches to be made, at a Credit Reference Agency, or Agencies. Offer you other products which we make available. Exercise or defend our legal rights and/or to comply with any legal requirements. Contact you in the future to offer you products or services that we feel may be of interest to you. We   may   also   use   and   disclose   your   personal   information   to   permit   access   to   your   information   by   any   regulatory   or   legal   authority   where required by law and to ensure that we are complying with all regulatory requirements when processing your data. We   may   keep   your   information   for   several   years.   You   can   ask   for   the   information   not   to   be   used   to   offer   you   other   products   or   services. We   have   a   duty   to   keep   the   personal   information   which   we   hold   about   you   up   to   date   and   accurate   and   secure   from   misuse   or accidental loss or damage. Credit Reference Agencies – Searches & Financial Links Please   note   that   searches   at   Credit   Reference   Agencies   will   be   shown   in   any   other   searches   which   are   made   in   connection   with applications made by you and/or other members of your household. Information   held   about   you   by   a   Credit   Reference   Agency   may   already   be   linked   to   records   relating   to   another   person,   for   example your   spouse,   and   for   the   purpose   of   your   loan   application   you   will   be   treated   as   financially   linked.   Your   loan   application   will   be   assessed with reference to all linked records. If   you   have   confirmed   you   are   linked   financially   with   another   person,   you   are   declaring   that   you   are   entitled   to   disclose   information about   that   person   and/or   anyone   else   referred   to   by   you   and   that   you   authorise   us   and   any   search,   link   and/or   record   information   at credit   reference   agencies   about   you   and/or   anyone   else   referred   to   by   you.   The   names   and   addresses   of   the   main   Credit   Reference Agencies   are   shown   in   the   ‘Credit   Reference   Agencies   Section.   We   may   use   one   or   more   of   these   agencies.   Information   about   which Credit Reference Agency was used will be made freely available. We   may   check   the   information   supplied   on   your   loan   application   form   against   data   held   by   Credit   Reference   Agencies.   This   may include   more   than   one   search   being   made.   Every   time   a   search   is   made   it   is   recorded   by   the   Agency   and   disclosed   to   other organisations   on   any   later   searches.   We   will   use   the   information   obtained   in   credit   reference   searches   to   help   assess   your   application. We   may   check   your   details   with   a   Credit   Reference   Agency   or   with   other   Agencies   to   satisfy   itself   that   all   the   details   on   the   application are true, and that the application has been really made by you. If we suspect information is false or inaccurate it may be reported it to a fraud prevention agency. Sometimes   we   may   not   wish   to   lend.   This   may   be   for   a   number   of   reasons.   We   do   not   have   to   tell   you   exactly   why   you   have   been refused a loan. Credit   Reference   Agencies   do   not   keep   "blacklists"   nor   do   they   give   any   opinion   about   whether   or   not   credit   should   be   granted.   They do have a duty to keep information up to date and accurate. The main Credit Reference Agencies are: Experian Limited, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG1 5GX Equifax Plc, Credit File Advice Service, PO Box 1140, Bradford, BD1 5US Callcredit Plc, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS1 5XX All lending companies use one or more of these agencies. Credit   Reference   Agencies   keep   a   wide   range   of   information.   This   includes   information   from   the   electoral   roll   (sometimes   known   as   the voters   roll)   and   records   of   most   county   court   judgments   and   bankruptcies.   They   also   retain   information   relating   to   previous   and   existing credit and a record of searches made against the file. Lenders   share   information   through   the   agencies   providing   a   history   of   how   punctually   payments   are   being   made   or   have   been   made. Loan   information   is   usually   held   on   file   for   6   years.   Details   of   the   voters   roll   may   be   held   for   much   longer.   Information   about   credit searches is kept for up to two years. Access to your Data You   are   able   to   see   what   information   we   hold   about   you.   You   can   ask   us   for   a   copy   at   anytime.   We   will   also   tell   you   where   the information   was   obtained.   You   will   need   to   write   and   we   may   charge   a   small   fee   (£10   maximum).   We   will   reply   within   40   days   from receipt   of   your   fee.   If   you   wish   to   see   the   information   contained   on   a   Credit   Reference   Agency   file   you   can   do   so   by   writing   to   the relevant Agency. The agency must respond within 7 working days. A fee may be required. If   your   credit   reference   file   contains   information   about   other   people   with   whom   you   have   no   financial   connection   or   if   it   contains information   which   is   incorrect   you   can   ask   for   the   entry   to   be   corrected,   removed,   or   have   a   note   put   on   the   file   explaining   why   you think the information is wrong. The agency will not remove correct information. The   Information   Commissioner   provides   a   useful   leaflet   which   explains   how   to   request   changes   to   your   credit   reference   file.   The   easy   to read   leaflet   includes   examples   of   letters   and   details   of   various   actions   you   may   take   to   amend   a   file.   You   can   obtain   a   copy   of   the   free leaflet by writing to: No Credit Leaflet, P.O. Box 99, Nelson, BB9 8GS Information is also available at www.dataprotection.gov.uk. Should   you   wish   to   obtain   a   copy   of   the   personal   data   we   hold   on   you   please   write   to   Central   Bridging,   Granary   Wharf,   Wharf   Road, Burton   on   Trent,   DE14   1DU,   enclosing   your   payment   of   £10   for   our   administration   costs.   As   soon   as   we   are   satisfied   as   to   your   identity   we will   send   you,   within   40   days,   a   copy   of   all   the   data   we   hold   concerning   you.   Please   contact   us   at   the   same   address   if   you   have   any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate. Call Recording Calls   to   our   offices   may   be   recorded   for   our   protection   and   yours.   Calls   may   be   used   for   training   and   monitoring   purposes   and   may   be used in the unlikely event of a complaint. Changes to our Data Protection Policy We   may   edit   or   amend   our   Data   Protection   Policy   from   time   to   time.   If   we   make   any   substantial   changes   in   the   way   we   use   your personal   information   we   will   notify   you   by   posting   a   prominent   notice   on   the   home   page   of   our   website.   We   will   collect   and   process   all personal data in respect of its data subjects in line with the data protection principles. Contacting Us If you have any questions about our Data Protection Policy, the Terms of Use or any other aspect of this website please contact us at: Central Bridging Loans Limited Granary Wharf Wharf Road Burton on Trent Staffordshire DE14 1DU
DISCOVER MORE
FAQs
Answers   to   questions   that   clients   most frequently    ask    about    our    products and services.
APPLY NOW
Please         complete         the         brief application    form    and    one    of    our team   will   contact   you   to   discuss   your requirements further.
Central Bridging is a trading style of Central Bridging Loans Ltd. Registered in England & Wales | Company Registration Number 07728274 Central Bridging is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). All loans arranged by Central Bridging are non regulated contracts as defined under The Financial Services and Markets (Regulated Activities) Order 2001 and the Financial Service and Markets Mortgage Credit Directive Order 2015. © Copyright Central Bridging Loans Limited Privacy Policy
ASTL-Logo NACFB-Logo
Central-Bridging-Logo